Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which BusyB Solutions collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of thewww.busy-bsolutions.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered byBusyB Solutions.

BusyB Solutions understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.busy-bsolutions.com and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)];
 

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is [owned and] operated by BusyB Solutions, whose registered address is 8 St Marks Crescent, Maidenhead and whose main trading address is [of]8 St Marks Crecsent, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 5DB.
    • [Our Data Protection Officer is Bettina Siddiqi and can be contacted by email at info@busy-bsolutions.com, by telephone on 07901820781, or by post at 8 St Marks Crescent, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 5DB
    • BusyB Solutions is a member of ICO

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

  • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
    • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.]

Information About Us

  • Our Site is [owned and] operated by BusyB Solutions, whose registered address is 8 St Marks Crescent, Maidenhead and whose main trading address is] OR [of]8 St Marks Cressent, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 5DB.
  • [Our Data Protection Officer is Bettina Siddiqi and can be contacted by email at info@busy-bsolutions.com, by telephone on 07901820781, or by post at 8 St Marks Crescent, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 5DB
  • We are a member of ICO (

Your Rights

  • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
    • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.]

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

BusyB Solutions may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • – To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • – To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • – To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • – To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • – To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

What Data Do We Collect?

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

I may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with me):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information
  • MailChimp data

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to this privacy policy

BusyB Solutions has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Information about your preferences

  • Subject to section 5.2, We do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do We use any other means of data collection.
  • If you send Us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

How Do We Use Your Data?

  • If We do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
  • As noted above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them as follows:
    • info@busy-bsolutions.com
    • Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 1 day after the event.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  • We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  • [Your data will only be stored in the UK.]OR
  • [Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).]OR
  • Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If We do store data outside the EEA (this may be the case, for example, if Our email server is located in a country outside the EEA), We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] including:
    • Only when having written consent by email or opt in from Mailchimp consent.
  • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).
  • [Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
    • All data is protected under file and only by written consent on email or opt in data from Mailchimp should we keep any personal data contacts.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@busy-bsolutions.com, by telephone on 07901820781, or by post at 8 St Marks Crescent, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 5DB. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Bettina Siddiqi
BusyB Solutions
www.busy-bsolutions.com
info@busy-bsolutions.com